2014-2015 STATE CHAMPIONS
Chipley Tiger's Schedule
Florida Class 1A, Region 2, District 3

Date

Opponent


Pre-season

Location

JV B/Varsity B
Varsity G
(CST)

Varsity Result / Record / District*

Tue Nov 11 Bay Rutherford 6:00 Won 73-61
Thu Nov 13 Rutherford Rutherford 7:30 Lost
         
  Regular Season      

Fri Nov 21

Cottondale Cottondale 5:30/7:00 Won 75-52 / 1-0 /

Mon Nov 24

Tigers vs *Freeport

HOME

5:00/6:30

Won 75-45 / 2-0 / 1-0*

Tue Dec 2 Crestview Crestview 5:30/7:00 Won 65-52 / 3-0 / 1-0*
Fri Dec 5 *Northview Northview 4:30/6:00 Won 64-54 / 4-0 / 2-0*
Sat Dec 6 Tigers vs Godby
Godby, Tallahassee 7:30 Lost 67-71 / 4-1 / 2-0*
Tue Dec 9 Marianna Marianna 5:30/7:00 Won 77-61 / 5-1 / 2-0*
Thu Dec 11 Vernon Vernon 5:30/7:00 Won 72-36 / 6-1 / 2-0*
Fri Dec 12 Graceville Graceville 5:30/7:00 Lost 72-75 / 6-2 / 2-0*
Thu Dec 18 Malone Cottondale 6:00 Won 73-65 / 7-2 / 2-0*
Sat Dec 20 Dothan Cottondale 6:00 Won 72-54 / 8-2 / 2-0*
Mon Dec 22 Niceville Niceville 5:30/7:00 Won 83-56 / 9-2 / 2-0*
Sun-Wed
Dec 28-31
Bronson HS Christmas Tournament Bronson HS, Bronson, FL TBA  
Dec 29 Tigers vs Taylor County Bronson HS 7:00 Won 81-63 / 10-2 / 2-0*
Dec 30 Tigers vs Chiefland Bronson HS 7:00 Won 70-46 / 11-2 / 2-0*
Dec 31 Tigers vs Hamilton Co. Bronson HS TBD Won 71-65 / 12-2 / 2-0*

CONGRATULATIONS to the TIGERS, Bronson HS Christmas Tournament Champions!!!

2015        
         
Fri Jan 2 Cottondale HOME 5:30/7:00 Won 74-58 / 13-2 / 2-0*
Mon Jan 5 Florida High HOME 5:30/7:00 Won 87-57 / 14-2 / 2-0*
Thu Jan 8 *Holmes Co HOME 5:30/7:00 Won 71-44 / 15-2 / 3-0*
Fri Jan 9 Marianna HOME 5:30/7:00 Won 84-51 / 16-2 / 3-0*
Tue Jan 13 *Baker HOME 5:00/6:30 Won 85-57 / 17-2 / 4-0*
Sat Jan 17 Holmes Co Shootout
Chipley vs Malone
Holmes Co
5:00


Won 86-73 / 18-2 / 4-0*

Thu Jan 22 *Jay HOME 5:00/6:30 Won 63-31 / 19-2 / 5-0*
Fri Jan 23 *Holmes Co Holmes Co 5:30/7:00 Won 53-27 / 20-2 / 6-0*
Mon Jan 26 Crestview HOME 5:30/7:00 Lost 65-62 / 20-3 / 6-0*
Tue Jan 27 Vernon HOME 5:30/7:00 Won 71-29 / 21-3 / 6-0*
Fri Jan 30 Graceville HOME 5:30/7:00 Won 68-61 / 22-3 / 6-0*
         

DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT Feb 3-7 at Northview HS
FHSAA Tournament Info

Tue, Feb 3 Northview vs Freeport Northview 6:00pm Northview Won
Tue, Feb 3 Baker vs Jay Baker 6:00pm Baker Won
Fri, Feb 6 Tigers vs Baker Northview 6:00pm Won 55-31 / 23-3 / 7-0*
Fri, Feb 6 Holmes Co vs Northview Northview 7:30pm Northview Won
Sat, Feb 7 Tigers vs Northview Northview 7:00pm Won 70-55 / 24-3 / 8-0*

Congratulations to the District Champion
Chipley Tigers!!

 

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS TOURNAMENT

Tue, Feb 17 Tigers vs Franklin Co HOME 7:00pm Won 85-46 / 25-3
Fri, Feb 20 Tigers vs West Gadsden West Gadsden 7:00pm Won 60-43 / 26-3

Congratulations to the Region Champion
Chipley Tigers!!

 

FHSAA 1A STATE SEMIFINALS & FINALS
Class 1A Bracket
FHSAA Tournament Info

Tue Feb 24 Tigers vs Malone Lakeland Center 10:00 Won 85-66 / 27-3
Tue Feb 24 Crescent City vs Hawthorne Lakeland Center 12:00 Hawthorne defeated Crescent City
Wed Feb 25 Tigers vs Hawthorne Lakeland Center 5:05pm WON!! 69-40 / 28-3

Congratulations to the Chipley Tigers,
Florida 1A State Champions 2014-2015!

* Notes District 3 Games

back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dstrict Tourney Bracket

Back to Home Page

Back to Schedule Page